Chairman of the Executive Board
Aghahuseyn Khudaverdiyev was born on February 21, 1976 in Baku. He graduated from the faculty of “State and Municipal Administration” of Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan with honors.
A. Khudaverdiyev began his professional career at the State Securities Committee under the President of Azerbaijan Republic. In 1999-2003 he worked in various positions,  including leading specialist and chief specialist of Securities Turnover Regulation Department, head of division and head of unit in Corporate Securities Turnover Regulation Department. Since April 2010 Mr. Khudaverdiyev was an acting head of Turnover Regulation Division at the State Committee for Securities of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SSC) and from July 2010 to March 2016 he held a position of head of the Turnover Regulation Department at SSC.
He was awarded with a number of awards for preparing of Azerbaijan Capital Market regulatory and legislative framework.
A. Khudaverdiyev  was appointed to the position of Chairman of the Executive Board of the National Depository Center(NDC) by the decision of the Supervisory Board of NDC dated May 08, 2023.
He received a civil service advisor degree in March 2016 and was awarded with medal for distinction in government service under the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No 3118  dated September 4, 2013.
Married with 2 children.